Skip to content

Kenosha County

We buy houses in Kenosha, Wisconsin.

Any condition, any situation. A written cash offer within 24 hours, no fees, no commissions, and a closing date you choose.

Get My Fair Cash Offer

  • County: Kenosha County
  • Around: Lake Michigan, the harbour, and the former AMC plant sites
  • Buying in Wisconsin since: 2010

The housing stock in Kenosha

Kenosha is an old auto-manufacturing city with dense early-century housing near the lake and the former plant sites. The historic districts around Library Park and Columbus Park hold substantial older homes; elsewhere the stock is compact workers' housing on narrow lots.

Why Kenosha sellers call us

Kenosha sees a steady stream of Illinois-side owners selling property they no longer visit, alongside the usual estate and landlord calls.

What we buy in Kenosha

The property types we actually see here, and take on as they stand:

  • Dense early-century housing near the lake and former plant sites
  • Historic-district property around Library and Columbus Parks
  • Property owned from the Illinois side
  • Occupied rentals
  • Long-vacant and boarded houses

Neighborhoods and areas

  • Downtown
  • Library Park
  • Columbus Park
  • Uptown
  • Forest Park

We also buy throughout Kenosha County and across 21 Wisconsin counties.

How it works

Three steps in Kenosha

1. Tell us about the house

The address and a rough idea of condition. We do not need photographs or paperwork to start.

2. We come and look at it

We walk the property in Kenosha ourselves, then send a written cash offer within 24 hours with the math shown.

3. You pick the closing date

Seven days or three months, at a Wisconsin title company, with our On-Time Guarantee behind the date.

Kenosha sellers ask us

I live in Illinois. Do I need to come up to Wisconsin to sell?
Generally not. The title company can usually arrange a remote or mail-away signing, so you can complete the sale without making the drive.
Do you buy in the historic districts?
Yes. Where a historic designation applies, exterior work can require review first, which makes renovating before listing slower than owners expect. Selling as-is skips that.
I live in Illinois and own a place on one of the Kenosha County lakes. Do I need to come up for the closing?
Generally no. Wisconsin closings can usually be completed remotely — the title company can arrange a mail-away or remote signing, so you do not need to make the drive. Plenty of our western-lakes sellers never come back up.
The cottage has been added onto over the years, probably without permits. Is that a dealbreaker?
No. Unpermitted additions and staged winterisation are extremely common around Twin Lakes and Silver Lake, and they are exactly why financed deals on these properties fall apart. We buy the house as it actually is rather than as the paperwork says it should be.
How do you calculate the offer?
We start from what the house would sell for in good condition on your street, subtract what it will realistically cost us to get it there, subtract the cost of holding and reselling it, and subtract our margin. There is no formula we hide behind — ask and we will walk you through each line on your specific property.
Will you lowball me?
We will give you a real number and show you how we got there. If listing with an agent would genuinely net you more, we will say so. We would rather lose the deal than talk somebody into the wrong one — and in the faster Wisconsin markets we say it fairly often.
Is the offer negotiable?
You are welcome to make a case. If you know something about the property or the neighbourhood that we have not accounted for, tell us and we will look again. What we will not do is start high to win your business and then chip away at the number later.

Local resources

Useful Kenosha County offices and services

Selling in Kenosha means dealing with two levels of government: Kenosha handles your assessment, permits and any code enforcement, while Kenosha County records the deed and collects delinquent taxes. These are the offices and services that actually matter when you sell.

Kenosha County Register of Deeds

Kenosha, Wisconsin

Where the deed to your property is recorded, and where the title company will search the chain of title and anything recorded against it.

Kenosha County Treasurer

Kenosha, Wisconsin

Handles delinquent property taxes once they pass out of the local municipality. If you are behind, this office can tell you the exact payoff and where your parcel sits in the county process — call them before you decide anything.

Kenosha County Circuit Court

Kenosha, Wisconsin

Wisconsin foreclosure is judicial, so any action against your property is filed here rather than advertised in a newspaper. Probate for an estate is administered here too.

Kenosha County Land Records / GIS

Kenosha, Wisconsin

Parcel maps, assessments and ownership records. Useful for confirming lot lines, acreage, and what the county thinks your property actually is.

Selling from Illinois

Wisconsin rules govern the sale regardless of where you live, and the title company can generally arrange a remote or mail-away signing so you do not need to travel.

Free statewide help

None of these are us, and none of them cost anything. If you are in trouble with a mortgage, talk to a counsellor before you talk to any buyer, including us.

  • CFPB housing counsellor search — A second way to find the same free counselling if the HUD tool is down.
  • Wisconsin Circuit Court Access (WCCA) — Public search of Wisconsin circuit court records. If you are unsure whether a foreclosure has actually been filed against your property, or what stage it is at, this is where to look.
  • Wisconsin Department of Revenue — Property tax guidance, the real estate transfer fee, and the lottery and gaming credit. Useful for understanding what you will actually pay at closing.
  • WHEDA — Wisconsin's housing finance authority. Worth a look if keeping the house is still on the table rather than selling it.

We list these because they are genuinely useful, not because we are affiliated with them. Contact details change — search for the office by name rather than relying on a number printed on a website.

Every Kenosha County office and statewide service we list →

Get a cash offer on your Kenosha house

Tell us where the house is. Written offer within 24 hours, no obligation, no fee.

Get My Fair Cash Offer

or call (920) 259-4326 — a real person answers

📞 (920) 259-4326 Get My Cash Offer