Skip to content

Fond du Lac County

We buy houses in Ripon, Wisconsin.

Any condition, any situation. A written cash offer within 24 hours, no fees, no commissions, and a closing date you choose.

Get My Fair Cash Offer

  • County: Fond du Lac County
  • Around: Ripon College and the historic downtown
  • Buying in Wisconsin since: 2010

The housing stock in Ripon

Ripon is a college town with an architecturally attractive older core — genuine 19th-century housing near the campus and downtown, much of it well preserved and correspondingly expensive to restore properly. Beyond that core, the housing is plainer and more modest, and the surrounding townships are agricultural.

Why Ripon sellers call us

Ripon has the same problem as a lot of pretty small towns: the houses worth restoring cost more to restore than the finished result returns, and the rest are straightforward.

What we buy in Ripon

The property types we actually see here, and take on as they stand:

  • 19th-century houses near the college and downtown
  • Student rentals, occupied or empty
  • Large old homes too expensive to restore properly
  • Modest housing outside the historic core
  • Agricultural property in the surrounding towns

Neighborhoods and areas

  • Downtown
  • College area
  • Watson Street
  • Union Street

We also buy throughout Fond du Lac County and across 21 Wisconsin counties.

How it works

Three steps in Ripon

1. Tell us about the house

The address and a rough idea of condition. We do not need photographs or paperwork to start.

2. We come and look at it

We walk the property in Ripon ourselves, then send a written cash offer within 24 hours with the math shown.

3. You pick the closing date

Seven days or three months, at a Wisconsin title company, with our On-Time Guarantee behind the date.

Ripon sellers ask us

We own an old house near the college that needs serious work. Who buys that?
We do. Large 19th-century houses in small markets are among the hardest properties in Wisconsin to sell conventionally, because the restoration cost outruns the finished value. That gap is exactly where a cash purchase makes sense.
Do you buy student rentals in Ripon?
Yes, occupied or empty, and we can work around the academic calendar if that makes the closing simpler.
The house needs a lot of work. Should I fix it up first and then list it?
In this county, often not. Values here are modest enough that a full retail rehab regularly costs more than it adds to the sale price. Get a written cash number first, then get a contractor quote and an agent's opinion, and compare the three. Sometimes listing wins and we will tell you so — but do the arithmetic before you spend anything.
The property has a barn and a couple of outbuildings. Do you buy those too?
Yes, as they sit. Outbuildings are one of the most common reasons a rural Fond du Lac County listing stalls, because most retail buyers do not know what to do with them. We buy the whole parcel, buildings included, and you do not need to clear them out.
What happens after I send my address?
One of us calls you, usually the same day. We ask a few questions about the property and the situation, arrange a time to come and look at it, and then send the written offer. Nobody will pressure you, and nobody will pass your details to a list of other buyers.
Do you actually come and look at the house?
Yes, every time. We do not send sight-unseen numbers by text and then renegotiate once somebody finally visits — that practice is common in Wisconsin right now and it is why so many sellers have stopped trusting cash offers. If an offer arrives from anyone without a person ever seeing the property, treat it with real caution.
Do I need to be there for the closing?
Usually not. Wisconsin closings can generally be completed remotely — the title company can arrange a remote or mail-away signing. Plenty of our sellers live out of state and never make the trip.

Local resources

Useful Fond du Lac County offices and services

Selling in Ripon means dealing with two levels of government: Ripon handles your assessment, permits and any code enforcement, while Fond du Lac County records the deed and collects delinquent taxes. These are the offices and services that actually matter when you sell.

Fond du Lac County Register of Deeds

Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Where the deed to your property is recorded, and where the title company will search the chain of title and anything recorded against it.

Fond du Lac County Treasurer

Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Handles delinquent property taxes once they pass out of the local municipality. If you are behind, this office can tell you the exact payoff and where your parcel sits in the county process — call them before you decide anything.

Fond du Lac County Circuit Court

Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Wisconsin foreclosure is judicial, so any action against your property is filed here rather than advertised in a newspaper. Probate for an estate is administered here too.

Fond du Lac County Land Records / GIS

Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Parcel maps, assessments and ownership records. Useful for confirming lot lines, acreage, and what the county thinks your property actually is.

Agricultural zoning and farmland preservation

Rural parcels may sit under farmland preservation agreements or agricultural zoning that affect what a buyer can do. Worth confirming if outbuildings or acreage are part of the sale.

Free statewide help

None of these are us, and none of them cost anything. If you are in trouble with a mortgage, talk to a counsellor before you talk to any buyer, including us.

  • HUD-approved housing counsellors — Free, independent advice on foreclosure, mortgage trouble and selling decisions. Genuinely free — if anyone asks for an upfront fee to stop a foreclosure, that is the shape most foreclosure-rescue scams take.
  • CFPB housing counsellor search — A second way to find the same free counselling if the HUD tool is down.
  • Wisconsin Circuit Court Access (WCCA) — Public search of Wisconsin circuit court records. If you are unsure whether a foreclosure has actually been filed against your property, or what stage it is at, this is where to look.
  • Wisconsin Department of Revenue — Property tax guidance, the real estate transfer fee, and the lottery and gaming credit. Useful for understanding what you will actually pay at closing.

We list these because they are genuinely useful, not because we are affiliated with them. Contact details change — search for the office by name rather than relying on a number printed on a website.

Every Fond du Lac County office and statewide service we list →

Get a cash offer on your Ripon house

Tell us where the house is. Written offer within 24 hours, no obligation, no fee.

Get My Fair Cash Offer

or call (920) 259-4326 — a real person answers

📞 (920) 259-4326 Get My Cash Offer